Final Program

The 1998 International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Processing Techniques and Applications (PDPTA'98)
July 13 - 16, 1998, Las Vegas Hilton, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA

Accommodation for attendees is freely available with all rooms providing spacious comfort, bathroom, shower, mini bar fully air conditioned and heated to suit your own personal tastes. For more information on booking and reservations, please contact the hotel directly.

CONFERENCE PROGRAM



JULY 12, 1998 (SUNDAY)

======================

07:00 - 09:00pm REGISTRATION (conference section)



****************************************************************************

JULY 13, 1998 (MONDAY)
======================



07:00am - 12:00 REGISTRATION (conference section)

08:30 - 08:45am CONFERENCE OPENING REMARKS
(Location: Pavilion 11)

08:45 - 09:45am KEYNOTE LECTURE
(Location: Pavilion 11)
(Pending - Will be announced later)



JULY 13 (MONDAY)
(9:50am - 12:45pm)
FIVE PARALLEL SESSIONS (SESSIONS A1, A4, A6/A7.1, A8, A10)
==========================================================



SESSION A1: Languages and Their Implementations (Location: Pavilion 11)

Session Chairs: R. A. Olsson and R. Pandey,
University of California, Davis, USA

09:50 - 10:15am (338P) A Reflective Architecture for a Parallel Simulation Language
Stephen J. Turner and Norlaily Yaacob
University of Exeter, Exeter, England

10:15 - 10:40am (339P) Distributed Individual-Based Simulation Using Self-Migrating Threads
M. Fukuda, L. F. Bic, and M. B. Dillencourt
University of California, Irvine, California, USA

10:40 - 11:05am (340P) Using Code Shipping to Optimize Remote Procedure Call
Richard D. Schlichting and Donald Waugaman
University of Arizona, Tucson, Arizona, USA

11:05 - 11:30am BREAK

11:30 - 11:55am (341P) High Performance MPI: Extending the Message Passing Interface for Higher Performance and Higher Predictability
A. Skjellum
Mississippi State University, Mississippi, USA

11:55 - 12:20pm (342P) Local and Global Data Distribution in the Filaments Package
David Lowenthal
University of Georgia, Georgia, USA

12:20 - 12:45pm (343P) An Enhancement to Java for Programming with Assertions
Lucy Zheng and Cui Zhang
California State University, Sacramento, California, USA

12:45 - 01:45pm LUNCH (on your own)

01:45 - 02:15pm POSTERS



SESSION A4: High Performance Computing on Clusters (Location: Ballroom D)

Session Chair: Rajkumar Buyya, Queensland University of Technology,
Australia

09:50 - 10:15am (269P) A Performance-oriented Operating System Approach to Fast Communications in a Cluster of Personal Computers
Giovanni Chiola and Giuseppe Ciaccio
DISI, Universita' di Genova, Genova, Italy

10:15 - 10:40am (224P) Queuing Network Model for Load Balancing Evaluation in a Heterogeneous Distributed System
Yanal Haj Mahmoud and Bertil Folliot
Universite Pierre et Marie Curie, Place Jussieu, France

10:40 - 11:05am (270P) PAFS: A New Generation in Cooperative Caching
Toni Cortes
Departament d'Arquitectura de Computadors, UPC, Barcelona,
Spain

11:05 - 11:30am BREAK

11:30 - 11:55am (271P) Programming Strategy and the Performance of COMPaS with Overlap of Communication and Computation
Yoshio Tanaka, Motohiko Matsuda and Mitsuhisa Sato
Real World Computing Partnership, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, Japan

11:55 - 12:20pm (272P) JMPF: A Message Passing Framework for Cluster Computing
Rajkumar and Vijaya
Queensland University of Technology, Australia

12:20 - 12:45pm (274P) An Efficient Clustering Method for the CORBA Trading Service
Zahir Tari and Fan Bridge
Royal Melbourne Institute of, Melbourne, Australia

12:45 - 01:45pm LUNCH (on your own)

01:45 - 02:15pm POSTERS



SESSION A6: High Speed Computing (Location: Ballroom E)

Session Chair: Xian-He Sun, Louisiana State University, USA

09:50 - 10:15am (352P) Parallel Algorithms for Image Convolution
S. Yu, M. Clement, Q. Snell, B. Morse
Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah, USA

10:15 - 10:40am (353P) An Expirical Hierarchical Memory Model Based on Hardware Performance Counters
O. Lubeck, Y. Luo, H. Wasserman, and F. Bassetti
Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos,
New Mexico, USA

10:40 - 11:05am (354P) On a Efficient Parallel Algorithm for Solving Time Dependent Parallel Partial Differential Equations
Jianping Zhu
Mississippi State University, Mississippi, USA

11:05 - 11:30am BREAK

11:30 - 11:55am (355P) Iterative Refinement for Polynomial Zeros
Hong Zhang
Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA

11:55 - 12:20pm (356P) Communication Overhead: Prediction and Its Influence on Scalability
M. Noelle, M. Pantano, and Xian-He Sun
Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA;
University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria.



SESSION A7.1: Data-Driven Networking Architecture (Location: Ballroom E)

Session Chair: Jean-Luc Gaudiot, University of Southern California, USA

12:20 - 12:45pm (304P) Design Philosophy of Super-Integrated Data-Driven Processors: CUE
Hiroaki Nishikawa and Souichi Miyata

12:45 - 01:45pm LUNCH (on your own)

01:45 - 02:15pm POSTERS



SESSION A8: Load Balancing (Location: Ballroom F)

Session Chair: Bettina Schnor, Med. Uni. Luebeck, Germany

09:50 - 10:15am (322P) A Distributed Load Balancing Algorithm for Heterogeneous Parallel Computing Systems
Thomas Decker, Markus Fischer, Reinhard Lueling,
and Stefan Tschoeke
University of Paderborn, Paderborn, Germany

10:15 - 10:40am (257P) A Load-balanced Parallel Join Algorithm on Hypercube
Youngsun Weon, Seonguck Lee, and Manpyo Hong
Ajou University, South Korea

10:40 - 11:05am (178P) Load Balancing in a Heterogeneous Supercomputing Environment
Quinn Snell, Glenn Judd, and Mark Clement
Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah, USA

11:05 - 11:30am BREAK

11:30 - 11:55am (113P) An Efficient Dynamic Load Balancing Algorithm for Tree-structured Computations
Injae Hwang and Dong-Kweong Hong
Chungbuk National University, South Korea

11:55 - 12:20pm (105P) A Study of Workload Balancing Techniques on Parallel Join Algorithms
Alberto Lerner and Sergio Lifschitz
Pontificia Universidade Catolica do Rio de Janeiro (PUC-Rio),
Brazil

12:20 - 12:45pm (184P) A Robust Dynamic Load-balancing Scheme for Data Parallel Application on Message Passing Architecture
Yangsuk Kee and Soonhoi Ha
Seoul National University, Seoul, Korea

12:45 - 01:45pm LUNCH (on your own)

01:45 - 02:15pm POSTERS



SESSION A10: Performance Analysis in Networking Systems (Location: Ballroom G)

Session Chair: Bin Cong, Cal Poly, California, USA

09:50 - 10:15am (357P) Rollback Performance Studies for Time Warp Simulation
Wendy T.M. Ho, Hong Va Leong, and Antonio Si
Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Kowloon, Hong Kong

10:15 - 10:40am (358P) Queueing in Client-Server Systems
M.L. Liu and B. Cong
Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo, California, USA

10:40 - 11:05am (167P) Performance Analysis for Archetypes
Adam Rifkin and Berna Massingill
California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, USA

11:05 - 11:30am BREAK

11:30 - 11:55am (110P) Performance Analysis and Optimization: A Case Study
Sun Yongqiang, Yuan Wei, and Huang Linpeng
Shanghai Jiaotong University, Shanghai, P. R. China

11:55 - 12:20pm (359P) Modified Compact 0-Complete Trees as Index Structures
H. K. Dai and K. Fursusawa
Indiana University / Purdue University, Fort Wayne,
Indiana, USA

12:20 - 12:45pm (202P) An Empirical Investigation of Tuning in the Large Anna Hondroudakis Edinburgh University, Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom

12:45 - 01:45pm LUNCH (on your own)

01:45 - 02:15pm POSTERS



JULY 13 (MONDAY)
(2:15 - 5:10pm)
FIVE PARALLEL SESSIONS (SESSIONS A2/A3, A5, A7.2, A9, A11)
============================================================



SESSION A2: Languages and Their Implementations (Location: Pavilion 11) Session Chairs: R. A. Olsson and R. Pandey, University of California, Davis, USA

02:15 - 02:40pm (344P) VSR: Automated Visualization of Programs for the SR Concurrent Programming Language Carole M. McNamee and Nadarajah Navaruparjah California State University, Sacramento, California, USA

02:40 - 03:05pm (345P) Distributed Cactus Stacks: Runtime Stack-Sharing Support for Distributed Parallel Programs Shantanu Sardesai and Partha Dasgupta Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona, USA; Tandem Computers, USA.

03:05 - 03:30pm (346P) Agent Server Architecture for the Ajanta Mobile-Agent System Neeran M. Karnik and Anand R. Tripathi University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN, USA

03:30 - 03:55pm BREAK

03:55 - 04:20pm (347P) Modelling Dynamic and Adaptive Parallelism through Integration of Data and Control Parallelism: A Case Study in Complete Parallelization of a Dynamic Problem D. Banerjee and J. C. Browne University of Texas at Austin, Austin, Texas, USA



SESSION A3: Programming Models, Operating Systems, and Tools (Location: Pavilion 11)
==========

04:20 - 04:45pm (100P) A High Level SPMD Programming Model: HPspmd and Its Java Language Binding Guansong Zhang, Bryan Carpenter, Geoffrey Fox, Xinying Li, and Yuhong Wen NPAC at Syracuse University, Syracuse, New York, USA

04:45 - 05:10pm (141P) MultiJav: A Distributed Shared Memory System Based on Multiple Java Virtual Machines X. Chen and V. H. Allan Utah State University, Logan, Utah, USA

07:00 - 09:30pm CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER



SESSION A5: High Performance Computing on Clusters (Ballroom D) Session Chair: Rajkumar Buyya, Queensland University of Technology, Australia

02:15 - 02:40pm (275P) Load Sharing for Clusters of Computers Jose Bernabeu Spain

02:40 - 03:05pm (276P) MPI for Windows NT: Two Generations of Implementations and Experience with the Message Passing Interface for Clusters and SMP Environments Anthony Skjellum, Shane Hebert, Clayborne Taylor, Jr., Walter Seefeld, and Rossen Dimitrov Mississippi State University, Mississippi, USA; MPI Software Technology, Inc.

03:05 - 03:30pm (277P) Cluster, Chaos, and Performance Gary Rommel Eastern Connecticut State University, Connecticut, USA

03:30 - 03:55pm BREAK

03:55 - 04:20pm (278P) Idle Capacity Utilization Through Speculative Processing: An Application of Active Objects Yuen Chung Kwong and C K Yuen National University of Singapore, Singapore

04:20 - 04:45pm (279P) Some Results on Ongoing Research on Parallel Implementation of Graph Algorithms: The Case of Permutation Graphs Isabelle Guerin Lassous and Michel Morvan LIAFA, Universite Paris, Paris, France

04:45 - 05:10pm (280P) PARMON: A Comprehensive Cluster Monitoring System Rajkumar, Krishna Mohan, and Bindu Gopal Queensland University of Technology, Australia; Centre for Development of Advanced Computing, India.

07:00 - 09:30pm CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER



SESSION A7.2: Data-Driven Networking Architecture (Location: Ballroom E) Session Chair: Jean-Luc Gaudiot, University of Southern California, USA

02:15 - 02:40pm (305P) TINA-based Multimedia Networking Environment supported by Data-driven Processor: CUE-p Hiroshi Ishii, Hiroaki Nishikawa and Yuji Inoue NTT, Japan

02:40 - 03:05pm (306P) Data-Driven Implementation of Protocol Handling Hiroaki Nishikawa and Kazuhiro Aoki

03:05 - 03:30pm (307P) Data-Driven Execution Control Scheme Incorporating History-Sensitive Processes Hiroaki Nishikawa and Takuji Urata

03:30 - 03:55pm BREAK

03:55 - 04:20pm (308P) Prototype Data-Driven Specification Environment and Its Evaluations Hiroaki Nishikawa and Yasuhiro Wabiko

04:20 - 04:45pm (309P) Comprehensive Fault Management for Distributed Networking Environment Hiroshi Ishii, Hiroki Tanaka* and Hiroaki Nishikawa

04:45 - 05:10pm (310P) Super-Integrated Data-Driven Processor Realizing Hyper-Distributed System Environment Tsuyosi Muramatsu, Ricardo T. Shichiku, Souichi Miyata and Hiroaki Nishikawa

07:00 - 09:30pm CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER



SESSION A9: Parallel and Distributed Scheduling (Location: Ballroom F) Session Chair: Gilbert Young, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

02:15 - 02:40pm (323P) Fragtique: Partitioning and Allocating Object Oriented Databases M. Savonnet, M. Terrasse and K. Yetongnon Universite de Bourgogne, Dijon, France

02:40 - 03:05pm (324P) Polynomial Time Algorithms for the Message Routing Problem James C.S. Wong and Pok Chan San Francicso State University, California, USA

03:05 - 03:30pm (325P) Topological Study of SCSI Network Gilbert H. Young, Kar-Leung Ng and Vincent Yiu Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

03:30 - 03:55pm BREAK

03:55 - 04:20pm (326P) Resource Assignment in Hierarchical Multiple Resource Systems P. C. N. van Gorp and A. F. W. Gouder de Beauregard Eindhoven University of Technology, Eindhoven, The Netherlands

04:20 - 04:45pm (327P) A Fair Scheduling Protocol for Wireless Networks Amal El-Nahas Alexandria University, Alexandria, Egypt

04:45 - 05:10pm (328P) Multi-processor Tasks Scheduling in Two Machines X. Cai, C. Y. Lee and T. L. Wong Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

07:00 - 09:30pm CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER



SESSION A11: Performance Prediction and Analysis (Location: Ballroom G) Session Chair: Bin Cong, Cal Poly, California, USA

02:15 - 02:40pm (226P) Quantitatively Determining the Application Ranges of Implementation Strategies on a Pattern Basis A. C. Sodan GMD FIRST, Berlin, Germany

02:40 - 03:05pm (158P) A Survey of Distributed Systems Performance Evaluation Tools Sunil Santha and Udo W. Pooch Texas A & M University, College Station, Texas, USA

03:05 - 03:30pm (360P) Robust Speech Recognition With Selective Input Data to a NN Classifier Lin Cong and Saf Asghar Advanced Micro Devices, Austin, Texas, USA

03:30 - 03:55pm BREAK

03:55 - 04:20pm (361P) A New Robust Hybrid Speech Recognition Algorithm Based on FVQ/HMM and Neural Nets Classification Saf Asghar and Lin Cong Advanced Micro Devices, Austin, Texas, USA

04:20 - 04:45pm (147P) Performance Prediction for MPI Programs Executing on Workstation Clusters Phillip M. Dickens and George K. Thiruvathukal Illinois Institute of Technology, Chicago, Illinois, USA

04:45 - 05:10pm FREE SLOT

07:00 - 09:30pm CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER



****************************************************************************

JULY 14, 1998 (TUESDAY) =======================

08:00am - 12:00 REGISTRATION (conference section)

08:30 - 09:30am KEYNOTE LECTURE

(Location: Pavilion 11)

(Pending - Will be announced later)

JULY 14 (TUESDAY)
(9:35am - 12:30pm)
FIVE PARALLEL SESSIONS (SESSIONS B1, B3, B10, B8, B11)
=====================================================

SESSION B1: Parallel Data Warehousing (Location: Pavilion 11)
Session Chair: Hong Shen, Griffith University, Australia

09:35 - 10:00am (284P) Using Distributed Query Result Caching to Evaluate
Queries for Parallel Data Mining Algorithms
Merwyn G. Taylor
University of Maryland, College Park, MD, USA

10:00 - 10:25am (285P) Multiple Boosting: A Combination of Boosting
and Bagging
Zijian Zheng and Geoffery L. Webb
Deakin University, Geelong, Australia

10:25 - 10:50am (286P) A Multidimensional Data Partitioning Scheme
using hB-tree for Data Warehouse Application in Shared Nothing Parallel DBMS
DongYoun Kim, YoungBae Oh, Dong-Hoon Choi, SangYoung Han, and Sang-goo Lee
Seoul National University, Seoul, Korea

10:50 - 11:15am BREAK

11:15 - 11:40am (287P) Data Mining on Parallel Database Systems
Mauro Sousa, Marta Marta, and Nelson Ebecken
Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

11:40 - 12:05am (288P) On Scalable Parallel Computation of Multidimensional Data Cube Sanjay Goil and Alok Choudhary
Northwestern University, Evanston, IL, USA

12:05 - 12:30pm (289P) A Case for Parallelism in Data Warehousing and OLAP
Anindya Datta, Bongki Moon, and Helen Thomas
University of Arizona, Tucson, Arizona, USA

12:30 - 01:30pm LUNCH (on your own)

SESSION B3: High Performance Computing on Clusters ( Ballroom D)
Session Chair: Rajkumar Buyya, Queensland University of Technology, Australia

09:35 - 10:00am (281P) Reliable Distributed Computing on the Cluster of Workstations
Piyush Maheshwari, K.-M. Ngk, and Jinsong Ouyang
The University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia;
Performance Technology Center, Hewlett-Packard Company,
Roseville, California, U.S.A.

10:00 - 10:25am (282P) Active Messages Implementation on PARAM OpenFrame Cluster Supercomputer
Nitin Parab and Ragavendra
Centre for Development of Advanced Computing, Bangalore,
India

10:25 - 10:50am (283P) Distributed Virtual Memory Multicomputer Systems
Abutalha Jilani
Jordan University of Science and Technology, Jordan

10:50 - 11:15am BREAK

11:15 - 11:40am (362P) Modeling of a High Speed Network to Maximize Throughput Performance: The experience of BIP Over Myrinet
Loic Prylli, Roland, and Bernard
LHPC and INRIA, France

11:40 - 12:05am (363P) Visper: Parallel Processing and Java Nenad Stankovic and Kang Zhang
MPCE,
Macquarie University, NSW 2109, Australia

12:05 - 12:30pm (364P) Multiple Writers Entry Consistency
Harjinder Singh Sandu
York University, Canada

12:30 - 01:30pm LUNCH (on your own)



SESSION B10: Networks, Communication Mechanisms, and Fault-Tolerance (Location: Ballroom E)
Session Chair: D. R. Avresky, Boston University, Massachusetts, USA
09:35 - 10:00am (264P) Novel Data Communication Algorithms on Hypercubes and Related Interconnection Networks and Their Applications in Computational Geometry
Ke Qiu and Selim G. Akl
Acadia University, Wolfville, Nova Scotia, Canada;
Queen's University, Kingston, Ontario, Canada.

10:00 - 10:25am (374P) Horizontal-Vertical Communications in Load-Balancing Models
Yulu Qi and Jesbin Baidya
Asian Institute of Technology, Thailand

10:25 - 10:50am (119P) Embedding Multicast in a Class of Optical WDM Networks
Chunling Zhou and Yuanyuan Yang
University of Vermont, Burlington, Vermont, USA

10:50 - 11:15am BREAK

11:15 - 11:40am (383P) Deadlock and Livelock-free Wormhole Routing for 2-D Toruses
Z. McCaffrey and D. R. Avresky
Boston University, Boston, MA, USA

11:40 - 12:05am (384P) An optimal Checkpointing Interval for Real-Time Systems
Holger Karl and M. Werner
New York University, New York, USA

12:05 - 12:30pm FREE SLOT

12:30 - 01:30pm LUNCH (on your own)



SESSION B8: Parallel and Distributed Scheduling (Location: Ballroom F)
Session Chair: Gilbert Young, Chinese University of Hong Kong,
Hong Kong

09:35 - 10:00am (329P) A Timeliness Model for Critical Real-time Parallel Systems
C. Aussagues, V. David and T. Muntean
Univeristy of Marseilles, Marseille, France

10:00 - 10:25am (250P) Processor Allocation in the Mesh Multiprocessors Using the Leapfrog Method
Fan Wu and Ching-Chi Hsu
National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan

10:25 - 10:50am (369P) Efficient Multiple Multicast in WDM Networks
H. Shen and W. Liang
Griffith University, Nathan, Australia

10:50 - 11:15am BREAK

11:15 - 11:40am (108P) DCP-NOW: A DCP-based Task Scheduling Technique for Networks of Workstations
Wei-Ming Lin, Qiuyan Gu, and Wei Xie
University of Texas at San Antonio, Texas, USA

11:40 - 12:05am (111P) Scheduling Transmissions in WDM Optical Networks
Bhaskar DasGupta and Michael A. Palis
Rutgers University, New Jersey, USA

12:05 - 12:30pm (189P) Gang Scheduling vs. Co-scheduling: A Comparison with Data-Parallel Workload
Atsushi Hori, Hiroshi Tezuka, Francis Brian O'Carroll, and Yutaka Ishikawa
Tsukuba Research Center, Real World Computing Partnership,
Tsukuba-shi, Ibaraki, Japan

12:30 - 01:30pm LUNCH (on your own)



SESSION B11: Software/Hardware DSM Systems and Environments (Location: Ballroom G)

Session Chair: Kazuki Joe, Wakayama University, Japan

09:35 - 10:00am (302P) Latency Hiding and Interconnect Choice in Multiprocessors
Sunil Kim and Alex Veidenbaum
IBM Austin, USA;
University of Illinois (UIC), USA.

10:00 - 10:25am (293P) Dynamic Copy Allocation Scheme for Distributed Resource Sharing Based on Meta-level Computation
Shuji Narazaki, Hiroki Hamachi, Toshihiko Shimokawa,
Norihiko Yoshida, Kazuo Ushijima
Kyushu University, Japan

10:25 - 10:50am (115P) An Efficient Global Concatenation Algorithm on Distributed Memory and Shared Memory Supercomputers
Zheng Yu Jiang
University of Stuttgart, Germany

10:50 - 11:15am BREAK

11:15 - 11:40am (295P) Analysis of Communication Traffic of Shared Memory Based Programs
Junji Yamamoto and Tomohiro Kudoh
Real World Computing Partnership, Japan

11:40 - 12:05am (297P) Processor Scheduling with Page Placement for Cluster-based NUMA Multiprocessors
Takahiro Koita, Tetsuro Katayama, Keizo Saisho and Akira Fukuda
Nara Institute of Technology, Nara, Japan

12:05 - 12:30pm (168P) CPAR-DSM: A Support for Parallel Programming on Top of DSM
Luciana B. Arantes and Liria M. Sato
University of Paris, Paris, France;
Escola Politecnica da Universidade de Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo,
Brazil.

12:30 - 01:30pm LUNCH (on your own)



JULY 14 (TUESDAY)
(1:30 - 5:15pm)
FIVE PARALLEL SESSIONS (SESSIONS B2, B4/B5, B7, B9/B6, B12)
===========================================================

SESSION B2: Parallel Data Warehousing (Location: Pavilion 11)

Session Chair: Hong Shen, Griffith University, Australia

01:30 - 01:55pm (290P) Probabelistic Network Approach for Parallel Data Mining and Document Categorization
J. Wong, G. Young, W. Kan, and J. Sum
The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

01:55 - 02:20pm (291P) An Efficient Algorithm for Mining Distributed Association Rules
Yijun Li, Xuemin Lin, and Chi-Ping Tsang
University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia

02:20 - 02:45pm (292P) On Data Partitions for Mining Association Rules
Jia Liang Han
Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies, Columbus, Ohio, USA

02:45 - 03:10pm FREE SLOT

03:10 - 03:35pm BREAK

03:35 - 04:00pm FREE SLOT

04:00 - 04:25pm FREE SLOT

04:25 - 04:50pm FREE SLOT

04:50 - 05:15pm FREE SLOT



SESSION B4: High Performance Computing in Medical Applications and Health Education (Location Ballroom D)
===========

01:30 - 01:55pm (349P) EUROMED - A WWW-based Multi-media Telemedical Information System
A. Marsh, K. Delibasis, N. Mouravlianski, C. Michael
National Technical University of Athens, Athens, Greece

01:55 - 02:20pm (187P) ARAMIS: An "On-line" Parallel Platform for Medical Imaging and investigation into children and weight monitoring.
David Sarrut
Laboratoire E.R.I.C., Universite Lumiere Lyon, Bron, France

02:20 - 02:45pm (253P) Learning Vector Quantization, Multilayer Perceptron, Neurofuzzy Network and Logistic Regression in the Diagnosis of Prostate Cancer
Mehran Gomari, Patrik Finne, Timo Jarvi, Ulf-Hakan Stenman, and Jonas Hugosson
DataCity, Lemminkaisenkatu, Turku, Finland;
University Central Hospital of Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland;
Sahlgrenska University Hospital, Goteborg, Sweden.

02:45 - 03:10pm (348P) Coupling Parallel and the WWW to Visualize a Simplified Simulation Model of Tumor Growth in Vitro
Georgios S. Stamatakos, Nikolaos K. Uzunoglu,
Konstantinos Delibasis, Mersini Makropoulou,
Nikolaos Mouravliansky, and Andy Marsh
National Technical University of Athens, Athens, Greece

03:10 - 03:35pm BREAK



SESSION B5: High Performance Computing on Clusters (Location: Ballroom D)

Session Chair: Rajkumar Buyya, Queensland University of Technology,
Australia

03:35 - 04:00pm (365P) On Using Network Memory to Improve the Performance of Transaction Based Systems
Sotiris, Markatos, and Julia
Rochester University, USA;
Foundations for Research and Technology, Greece.

04:00 - 04:25pm (366P) A Hierarchical Parallel Debugging Tool
Arun Babu K, B. B. Prahlada Rao, and Nagaraj Shenoy
Centre for Development of Advanced Computing, India

04:25 - 04:50pm (373P) Real-Time Virtual Shared Disk: Enabling Multimedia on Clusters
Rajat Mukherjee
IBM Almaden Research Center, San Jose, California. U.S.A.

04:50 - 05:15pm (375P) Number Crunching with Java Applications
Luis Moura e Silva
University of Coimbra, Coimbra, Portugal



SESSION B7: Scientific Computing and Related Algorithms/Systems (Location: Ballroom E)
===========

01:30 - 01:55pm (103P) Matpar: Parallel Extensions for MATLAB Paul L. Springer
Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology,
Pasadena, California, USA

01:55 - 02:20pm (171P) Large Partitioned Register File to Reduce Memory Accesses in Matrix-Matrix Operations
Chi-Hung Chi
National University of Singapore, Singapore

02:20 - 02:45pm (194P) Optimal Triangular Solvers on a Torus Eunice E. Santos and Eugene S. Santos
Lehigh University, Bethlehem, PA, USA;
Youngstown State University, Youngstown, Ohio, USA.

02:45 - 03:10pm (218P) High-accuracy Distributed Matrix MPI-computations A. Vazhenin and V. Morozov
University of Aizu, Aizu-Wakamatsu City, Japan;
Novosibirsk State Technical University, Novosibirsk, Russia.

03:10 - 03:35pm BREAK

03:35 - 04:00pm (248P) Novel Implementations of Parallel Matrix Multiplication Algorithms Using Optical Buses
Keqin Li, Yi Pan, and Si-Qing Zheng
Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA;
State University of New York, New Paltz, New York, USA;
University of Dayton, Dayton, Ohio, USA.

04:00 - 04:25pm (205P) Parallel Numerical Computing Using CORBA Pascal Chatonnay, David Laiymani, Jean-Marc Nicod, and Laurent Philippe
Laboratoire d'Informatique de Besan con - IUT
Belfort-Montbeliard, Belfort, France

04:25 - 04:50pm (177P) Synthesis of Size-Optimal Toroidal Array Processor for Solving Linear System of Equations
Stanislav G. Sedukhin and Takeshi Takigahira
University of Aizu, Fukushima, Japan

04:50 - 05:15pm FREE SLOT



SESSION B9: Parallel and Distributed Scheduling (Location: Ballroom F)

Session Chair: Gilbert Young, Chinese University of Hong Kong,
Hong Kong

01:30 - 01:55pm (155P) Dynamic Task Scheduling on Multithreaded Distributed Shared Memory Systems
Tyng-Yeu Liang, Ce-Kuen Shieh, Deh-Cheng Liu, and Weiping Zhu
National Cheng Kung University, Tainan, Taiwan;
University of Queensland, Australia.

01:55 - 02:20pm (169P) An Investigation on Runtime Task Scheduling for Parallel Raytracing on a Heterogeneous Distributed Computing System
Kalim uddin Qureshi
Muroran Institute of Technology, Muroran, Hokkaido, Japan

02:20 - 02:45pm (222P) Scheduling Algorithms for Real Time Distributed Transactional Systems: A Performance Evaluation
A. Mettali Gammar and F. Kamoun
Ecole Nationale des Sciences de l'Informatique de Tunis,
Tunis, Tunisia



SESSION B6: Parallel Neurocomputing (Location: Ballroom F)

Session Chair: Gilbert Young, Chinese University of Hong Kong,
Hong Kong

02:45 - 03:10pm (330P) Partial Structure Approach for Imprecise Neural Computation
John Sum, Gilbert H. Young and W. Kan
Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

03:10 - 03:35pm BREAK

03:35 - 04:00pm (331P) ATR's CAM-Brain Project: The Evolution of Large-Scale Recurrent Neural Network Modules
Norbeto Eiji Nawa, Michael Korkin and Hugo de Garis
Evolutionary System Depratment, ATR - Human Information
Processing Research Laboratories, Kyoto-fu, Japan

04:00 - 04:25pm (261P) Theoretical Performance Evaluation of Parallel Back-propagation Algorithms
Kunihito Yamamori, Toru Abe, and Susumu Horiguchi
Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Ishikawa,
Japan

04:25 - 04:50pm (332P) On the Function Approximators Implemented as Three Layer Neural Networks
I. Ciuca
Research Institute for Informatics, Bucharest, Romania

04:50 - 05:15pm (122P) Function Approximators Implementable as Four-Layer Neural Networks Using Bell-Shaped Activation Functions
Ion Ciuca
Research Institute for Informatics (I.C.I.), Bucharest, Romania



SESSION B12: Software/Hardware DSM Systems and Environments (Location: Ballroom G) Session Chair: Kazuki Joe, Wakayama University, Japan

01:30 - 01:55pm (298P) Implementation of PVM-based Distributed Shared Memory System
T. Nanri, H. Sato, and M. Shimasaki
Kyoto University, Japan

01:55 - 02:20pm (300P) Compiler-Assisted Distributed Shared Memory Schemes Using Memory-Based Communication Facilities
Takashi Matsumoto, Junpei Niwa and Kei Hiraki
Tokyo University, Japan

02:20 - 02:45pm (296P) A Comparative Study of Bidirectional Ring and Crossbar Interconnection Networks
Hitoshi Oi and N. Ranganathan
University of South Florida, USA

02:45 - 03:10pm (299P) Home Proxy Cache for High Performance DSM on a Workstation Cluster
Wataru Ono, Hironori Nakajo, Akihiro Ichikawa, Ken-ichiro Anjo, Tomohiro Kudoh, and Hideharu Amano
Kobe University, Japan

03:10 - 03:35pm BREAK

03:35 - 04:00pm (301P) SVCP: A Cache Coherency Protocol with Explicit Update Subscription
T. Yamazaki, N. Yonezawa, P. Kulkasem, S. Yamagiwa,
M.Ono, A.N.M. Al-Khoury and K. Wada
Tsukuba University, Japan

04:00 - 04:25pm (236P) Parallel Sparse LU Factorization in a Shared Memory Computing Environment
Olaf Schenk, Klaus Gartner, and Wolfgang Fichtner
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Zurich, Switzerland

04:25 - 04:50pm (294P) A Verification of Accuracy in RISC Performance Analysis for Real-Time Systems
Yasushi Sugimura
NTT, Japan

04:50 - 05:15pm (303P) Specification and Verification of Memory Consistency Models for Shared-Memory Multiprocessor Systems
Shiroh Takata, Kenji Taguchi, Kazuki Jou, and Akira Fukuda
Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan;
Kyushu University, Japan;
Wakayama University, Japan.



****************************************************************************

JULY 15, 1998 (WEDNESDAY) =========================



08:00am - 12:00 REGISTRATION (conference section)

JULY 15 (WEDNESDAY) (8:25am - 12:35pm) FOUR PARALLEL SESSIONS (SESSIONS C1, C3, C5, C7/C8) ===================================================



SESSION C1: Algorithms and Applications (Location: Pavilion 11) ===========

08:25 - 08:50am (172P) Order (Log(Number of Time Steps)) Implicit Integration of Differential Equations on Massively Parallel Computers Brian J. Driessen, David E. Womble, and Nader Sadegh Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA; Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, Georgia, USA.

08:50 - 09:15am (156P) Efficient Cost Evaluation for Sparse Multifrontal QR Factorization Daow-Ming Jiang and Chuen-Liang Chen National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan

09:15 - 09:40am (117P) SICSDD - A Semantic Integrity Constraint Subsystem for a Distributed Database H. Ibrahim, W. A. Gray, and N. J. Fiddian University of Wales, Cardiff, United Kingdom

09:40 - 10:05am (129P) Modeling Distributed Transactions I. A. Tjandra University of Windsor, Windsor, Ontario, Canada

10:05 - 10:30am (263P) Constructing Applications Using the Timewheel Group Communication Service Shivakant Mishra University of Wyoming, Laramie, Wyoming, USA

10:30 - 10:55am BREAK

10:55 - 11:20am (182P) Analysis of Different Configuration of a Real Differential GPS Yasser M. Saber, Claudo L. Deyers, Riad E. Antri-Bouzar, and Jaques Boucher Laboratoire d'Electronique, ENSEEIHT, Toulouse, France

11:20 - 11:45am (235P) Smooth Particle Hydronamics on ATM-connected Distributed PC Clusters Pete Wyckoff and Bob Armstrong Sandia National Laboratories, Livermore, California, USA

11:45 - 12:10pm (204P) Automatic Generation of Dynamic Coterie-based Replication Schemes Oliver Theel and Thomas Strauss Darmstadt University of Technology, Darmstadt, Germany

12:10 - 12:35pm (234P) Agglomerative Clustering and Mapping of Parallel Applications Muslim Bozyigit and Onur Toker King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia

12:35 - 01:35pm LUNCH (on your own)



SESSION C3: Parallel Visualization Techniques and Systems (Location: Ballroom E) Session Chairs: Michael Meissner and Dirk Bartz, University of Tuebingen, Germany

08:25 - 08:50am (333P) Parallel Rendering on PC Workstations Bengt-Olaf Schneider IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, New York, USA

08:50 - 09:15am (334P) Parallel Simulation of the Global Illumination O. Schmidt, J. Rathert, and L. Reekert University of Paderborn, Paderborn, Germany

09:15 - 09:40am (192P) Filmification of Methods: Computation on Depth Search Machines N. Mirenkov and T. Hirotomi University of Aizu, Fukushima, Japan

09:40 - 10:05am (335P) Parallel Incremental Raytracing of Animations on a Network of Workstations B. Freisleben, D. Hartmann, and T. Kielmann University of Siegen, Hoelderlinstr. Siegen, Germany

10:05 - 10:30am (267P) Visual Design and Animation of Dynamic Parallel and Distributed Software Architectures George R. Ribeiro-Justo University of Westminster, London, United Kingdom

10:30 - 10:55am BREAK

10:55 - 11:20am (336P) Parallel Direct Volume Rendering on PC networks M. Meissner, T. Huettner, A. Weber, and W. Blochinger University of Tuebingen, Tuebingen, Germany

11:20 - 11:45am (337P) Survey of Parallel Volume Rendering Algorithms C. M. Wittenbrink Hewlett-Packard Laboratories, Palo Alto, California, USA

11:45 - 12:10pm (207P) Coherence Data Management in Parallel Visualization of a Sequence of 3D Medical Images Fatima Boumghar and Jean-Marc Nicod Laboratoire d'Informatique de Besancon - IUT Belfort-Montbeliard, Belfort, France; LAS Institut d'Electronique, U.S.T.H.B. Bab-Ezzouar, Algeria.

12:10 - 12:35pm (266P) An Approach to Visualization of Parallel Architectures D. Kranzlmueller, Ch. Holzner, and J. Volkert Johannes Kepler University Linz, Linz, Austria

12:35 - 01:35pm LUNCH (on your own)



SESSION C5: Networks, Communication Mechanisms, and Fault-tolerance (Location: Ballroom F) Session Chair: D. R. Avresky, Boston University, Massachusetts, USA

08:25 - 08:50am (265P) Development of Distributed, Intelligent Information Management Systems Wayne Zhang, Kam S. Tso and Ann T. Tai IA Tech, Inc., Los Angeles, California, USA

08:50 - 09:15am (385P) A New Framework for Fault-Tolerant Communication in Embedded Supercomputing A. Meliones, E. Verentziotis, T. Varvarigou*, G. Efthivoulidis, and A. Kontizas National Technical University of Athens, Greece

09:15 - 09:40am (148P) Toward Optimal Ring Embedding in the Faulty Star Graph Yuh-Shyan Chen, Jang Ping Sheu, and Yu Chee Tseng Chung-Hua University, Hsin-Chu, Taiwan; National Central University, Taiwan.

09:40 - 10:05am (180P) A Fault-Tolerant Method for Wormhole Multistage Networks Tor Skeie University of Oslo, Oslo, Norway

10:05 - 10:30am (199P) TCP/UDP/IP Protocol Processing with a RISC Instruction Set Tsai Chi Huang, Roy W. Melton, Cecil O. Alford, and Philip Bingham Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, Georgia, USA

10:30 - 10:55am BREAK

10:55 - 11:20am (200P) ECL: A Modular, General and Portable Communication Library Johan J. Lukkien and P. A. J. Hilbers University of Technology, Eindhoven, The Netherlands

11:20 - 11:45am (213P) The Building Blocks for a Parallel Network Incorporating the StrongARM Microprocessor R. Hotchkiss, B. C. O'Neill, K. L. Wong, G. C. Coulson, S. Clark, and P. D. Thomas Nottingham Trent University, Nottingham, United Kingdom

11:45 - 12:10pm (118P) Node-to-Set Vertex Disjoint Paths in Hypercube Networks Shahram Latifi, Hyosun Ko, and Pradip K. Srimani University of Nevada, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA; Colorado State University, Ft. Collins, Colorado, USA.

12:10 - 12:35pm (246P) Synchronous and Asynchronous Fault Tolerant Communication in Embedded Supercomputing G. Efthivoulidis, A. Kontizas, A. Meliones, T. Varvarigou, and E. Verentziotis National Technical University of Athens, Athens, Greece

12:35 - 01:35pm LUNCH (on your own)



SESSION C7: High Performance Computing for Pattern Recognition (Location: Ballroom G) Session Chair: Manavendra Misra, Colorado School of Mines, USA

08:25 - 08:50am (312P) Parallelizing Connectionist Networks for Pattern Recognition: A Library Approach Benedict Gomes and Boris Weissermann University of California at Berkeley, Berkeley, California, USA

08:50 - 09:15am (313P) Modular Parallel Implementation for HME Neural Networks Pablo A. Estevez, Manuel Ugarte, Helene Paugam-Moisy, and Didier Puzenat ENS-LYON, France

09:15 - 09:40am (314P) A Parallel Algorithm for Labeled Graph Isomorphism Mohammad A. Abdulrahim and Manavendra Misra Colorado School of Mines, Golden, Colorado, USA

09:40 - 10:05am (188P) A Distributed Genetic Algorithm for Pattern Recognition Hamed Elsimary Electronics Research Institute, Cairo, Egypt



SESSION C8: Distributed Objects (Location: Ballroom G) Session Chair: George K. Thiruvathukal, Java and High Performance Research Group, USA

10:05 - 10:30am (377P) Java/CORBA Based Real-time Infrastructure to Integrate Event-driven Simulations, Collaboration and Distributed Object/Componentware Computing G. C. Fox, W. Furmanski, and H. T. Ozdemir

10:30 - 10:55am BREAK

10:55 - 11:20am (378P) Maximum Entropy, Parallel Computation and Lotteries Simon Cox

11:20 - 11:45am (379P) Authenticated Transmission of Discoverable Portable Code Objects in a Distriuted Computing Environment Duncan Grove, Andrew Silis, Jesudas Mathew, and Ken Hawick

11:45 - 12:10pm (380P) Performance of Mobile Agents Ed Robinson and Ernst L. Leiss

12:10 - 12:35pm (381P) Remote Execution of Data-Parallel Programs Jan Borowiec

12:35 - 01:35pm LUNCH (on your own)



JULY 15 (WEDNESDAY) (1:35 - 5:20pm) FOUR PARALLEL SESSIONS (SESSIONS C2, C4, C6, C9) ===================================================



SESSION C2: Algorithms and Applications (Location: Pavilion 11) ===========

01:35 - 02:00pm (114P) Data Distribution Techniques on Program Controlled Cache Level Memory Mitsuaki Nakasumi, Shusuke Okamoto, and Masahiro Sowa The University of Electro-Communications, Tokyo, Japan

02:00 - 02:25pm (242P) Computational Fluid Dynamics with Adaptive Overset Grids on Parallel and Distributed Computer Systems Andrew M. Wissink and Robert L. Meakin MCAT, Inc., NASA Ames Research Center, Moffett Field, California, USA; Army/NASA Rotorcraft Division, U.S. Army Aeroflightdynamics Directorate, AMCOM, California, USA.

02:25 - 02:50pm (112P) Computation-Communication Overlap on Network of Workstation Multiprocessors Gary Liu and Tarek S. Abdelrahman University of Toronto, Ontario, Canada

02:50 - 03:15pm (173P) A Distributed Algorithm for Managing Group Membership with Multiple Groups Stephane Lorcy and Noel Plouzeau Campus de Beaulieu, Rennes, France

03:15 - 03:40pm BREAK

03:40 - 04:05pm (190P) Fragmented Join: A Pipelined Multidatabase Join Method Chung-Min Chen Florida International University, Miami, Florida, USA

04:05 - 04:30pm (225P) Transparent Distribution in a Storage Manager Jonas S. Karlsson and Martin L. Kersten CWI, GB Amsterdam, The Netherlands

04:30 - 04:55pm (241P) A Skeleton on Parallel Algorithm for Image Edge Detection Xiangjian He, Tom Hintz, and Ury Szewcow University of Technology, Sydney, Australia

04:55 - 05:20pm (120P) Optimum Expansion Embedding of Binary Trees in the X-mesh Jamal Faik, Mouna Jiber and Abdelghani Bellaachia Al-Akhawayn University in Ifrane, Morocco



SESSION C4: Programming Models, Operating Systems, and Tools (Location: Ballroom E) ===========

01:35 - 02:00pm (197P) A Transactional DSM Operating System in Java M. Schoettner, S. Traub, and P. Schulthess University of Ulm, Ulm, Germany

02:00 - 02:25pm (157P) Java as a Front-end to High-performance Computing Resources Andrew Silis and K. A. Hawick University of Aldelaide, Australia

02:25 - 02:50pm (164P) Active Threads: Enabling Fine-Grained Parallelism in Object-oriented Languages Boris Weissman and Benedict Gomes University of California at Berkeley and Information Computer Institute, Berkeley, California, USA

02:50 - 03:15pm (174P) Loop Transformations for Performance and Message Latency Hiding in Parallel Object-Oriented Frameworks Federico Bassetti, Kei Davis, and Dan Quinlan Scientific Computing Group, Los Alamos, New Mexico, USA

03:15 - 03:40pm BREAK

03:40 - 04:05pm (214P) Real-time Arena: A User-level Operating System for Co-operating Robots Sam Kingsbury, Ken Mayes, and Brian Warboys University of Manchester, Oxford Road, United Kingdom

04:05 - 04:30pm (124P) Concurrent Programming in VISO Muhammed Al-Mulhem King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia

04:30 - 04:55pm (227P) Automatic Discovery of Program Transformations for Parallelisation Conor Ryan and Laur Ivan University of Limerick, Ireland

04:55 - 05:20pm (243P) On the Power of Some PRAM Models Selim G. Akl and Lin Chen FRL, Los Angeles, California, USA; Queen's University, Kingston, Ontario, Canada.



SESSION C6: Networks, Communication Mechanisms, and Fault-tolerance (Location: Ballroom F) Session Chair: D. R. Avresky, Boston University, Massachusetts, USA

01:35 - 02:00pm (134P) Efficient Multicast Communication in Multidestination Wormhole-Routed Mesh Networks Tzung-Shi Chen, Chih-Yung Chang, and Jang-Ping Sheu Chang Jung University, Tainan, Taiwan; National Central University, Taiwan.

02:00 - 02:25pm (237P) A Low Cost Hybrid Fat-tree Interconnection Network Aaron Harwood and Hong Shen Griffith University, Nathan, Australia

02:25 - 02:50pm (140P) A Portable Fault Tolerance Scheme for MPI Soulla P. Louca, Neophytos Neophytou, and Paraskevas Evripidou University of Cyprus, Cyprus

02:50 - 03:15pm (127P) A Parallel Algorithm for Partitioning a Point Set to Minimize the Maximum of Diameters Muhammad H. Alsuwaiyel King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia

03:15 - 03:40pm BREAK

03:40 - 04:05pm (382P) Tree-Based Multicast in Wormhole-routed torus Networks H. Wang and D. M. Blough University of California, Irvine, California, USA

04:05 - 04:30pm (160P) Group Communication for Large-Scale Distributed Systems Over IP Multicast Networks Amit G. Mathur University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA

04:30 - 04:55pm (163P) An Optimistic Reliable Sequenced Broadcast Protocol Jen-Yao Chung and Ching-Shan Peng IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, New York, USA; University of California, Irvine, California, USA.

04:55 - 05:20pm (166P) PSNePS: A Parallel Semantic Network System Chain-Wu Lee and Min-Yu Wu State University of New York, Buffalo, New York, USA; University of Central Florida, USA.



SESSION C9: Middleware for High Performance Distributed Computing (Location: Ballroom G) Session Chair: Arno Jacobsen, Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin, Germany

01:35 - 02:00pm (315P) The Implementation of a Distributed Framework to support 'Follow Me' Applications Paul Webster, Pete Steggles, and Andy Harter The Olivetti and Oracle Research Laboratory, Cambridge, England

02:00 - 02:25pm (316P) TENT, a CORBA based Component Architecture, for integrating MPI-parallel CFD-Simulation systems, and their supporting tools Thomas Breitfeld and Sven Kolibal GMD-SCAI, German National Research Center for Information Technology, Germany

02:25 - 02:50pm (317P) The UniServer Architecture D. Schischkin and G. Weber Institute of Computer Science, Free University Berlin, Germany

02:50 - 03:15pm (318P) OmniBroker Concurrency Models Marc Laukien Object Oriented Concepts, Inc., Billerica, MA, USA

03:15 - 03:40pm BREAK

03:40 - 04:05pm (319P) Towards High-performance Multithreaded CORBA Servers Arno Jacobsen and Boris Weissman ICSI, Berkeley, California, USA; Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin, Berlin, Germany

04:05 - 04:30pm (320P) Message-passing on a Budget: A Review of High Performance Distributed Memory Computing for Commodity Implementation Alberto Squassabia HP, TMD.

04:30 - 04:55pm (321P) Performance measurements of Java RMI over ATM Juergen Quittek, Jan Nicklisch, and Sebastien Robidou C&C Research Laboratories, NEC Europe Ltd., Germany

04:55 - 05:20pm (211P) Jash: A Platform for Sharing Data in Distributed Java Applications Jerzy Brzezinski, Cezary Sobaniec, Michal Szychowiak, and Dariusz Wawrzyniak Poznan University of Technology, Poznan, Poland



****************************************************************************

JULY 16, 1998 (THURSDAY) -=======================



08:00am - 12:00 REGISTRATION (conference section)

JULY 16 (THURSDAY) (8:25am - 12:35pm) FOUR PARALLEL SESSIONS (SESSIONS D1, D3, D5/D6, D8) ===================================================



SESSION D1: Algorithms and Applications (Location: Pavilion 11) ===========

08:25 - 08:50am (198P) An Optimal Parallel Algorithm for Image Coloring S. Q. Zheng and Hong Shen Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA; Griffith University, Nathan, Australia.

08:50 - 09:15am (176P) Parallel Incremental Interpreter Based on New Action Equations Junglan Han and Kiho Lee Ewha Womans University, Seoul, Korea

09:15 - 09:40am (251P) Placement of Storage Nodes in a Network S. R. Subramanya and Bhagirath Narahari The George Washington University, Washington, DC, USA

09:40 - 10:05am (203P) Parallelization of a Metal Forming Process by Substructuring A. Muller, P. Adamidis, A. Beck, Y. Ding, M. Munch, A. Reuter, and M. Laux University of Stuttgart, Stuttgart, Germany; High Performance Support Center (HPSC), IBM Deutschland, Germany.

10:05 - 10:30am (201P) Specifying Control Programs for Reactive Systems Pawel Gburzynski and Jacek Maitan University of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada; Tools For Sensors, Inc., Carmichael, California, USA.

10:30 - 10:55am BREAK

10:55 - 11:20am (208P) Calculating List Homomorphisms for Parallel Bracket Matching Walter Dosch and Bernd Wiedemann Medizinische Universitat zu Lubeck, Lubeck, Germany

11:20 - 11:45am (217P) Distributed Deadlock Resolution and the OR Model Federico F. Figueredo, et al. Univeridad Pablica de Navarra, Pamplona, Spain

11:45 - 12:10pm (367P) An Efficient Implementation of MCGLS Method for Least Squares Problems on Massively Distributed Memory Computers Tianruo Yang and Hai-Xiang Lin Linkoping University, Linkoping, Sweden; University of Delft, The Netherlands.

12:10 - 12:35pm (376P) Fusion of Information Retrieval Engines (FIRE) S. Alaoui Mounir, N. Goharian, M. Mahoney, A. Salam, and O. Frieder* Florida Institute of Technology, Florida, USA



12:35 - 01:35pm LUNCH (on your own)



SESSION D3: Programming Models, Operating Systems, and Tools (Location: Ballroom E) ===========

08:25 - 08:50am (150P) A Computation Model for an Object-oriented Operating System Lourdes Tajes Martinez, Fernando Alvarez Garcia, Marian Diaz Fondon, Dario Alvarez Gutierrez, and Juan Manuel Cueva Lovelle University of Oviedo, Oviedo, Spain

08:50 - 09:15am (179P) A Practical Multiple Processor Programming Model for Various Distributed Memory Architectures Sonetra Howard and Winser Alexander NSF/MSU Engineering Research Center, Mississippi State University, USA; North Carolina State University, North Carolina, USA.

09:15 - 09:40am (228P) AReVi: A Distributed Virtual Reality Toolkit Based on an Oriented Multiagent Language V. Rodin, S. Morvan, and A. Nedelec Ecole Nationale d'Ingenieurs de Brest, Brest, France

09:40 - 10:05am (135P) JERA: A Scalable Web Server A. Belloum, A. Peddemors, and L. O. Hertzberger Universiteit van Amsterdam, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

10:05 - 10:30am (143P) Implementation of a Coordination Language Claus Assmann and Jan Lukoschus University of Kiel, Kiel, Germany

10:30 - 10:55am BREAK

10:55 - 11:20am (229P) A New Approach for the Resources Allocation Problem in K-Groups Assia Khiat and Mohamed Naimi Institut Polytechnique de Sevenans (IPSe), Belfort, France

11:20 - 11:45am (133P) Parallel Design Automation of Computer Systems Pao-Ann Hsiung Academia Sinica, Taipei, Nankang, Taiwan

11:45 - 12:10pm (144P) Introducing Capability-based Protection into Distributed Integral Object-oriented Systems Maria Angeles Diaz Fondon, Dario Alvarez Gutierrez, Lourdes Tajes Martinez, Fernando Alvarez Garcia, and Juan Manuel Cueva Lovelle University of Oviedo, Calvo Sotelo, Oviedo, Spain

12:10 - 12:35pm (153P) Test Design From System Level Specification O. Kone and R. Castanet LORIA, Nancy, France; LaBRI, Bordeaux, France.

12:35 - 01:35pm LUNCH (on your own)



SESSION D5: Networks, Communication Mechanisms, and Fault-tolerance (Location: Ballroom F) ===========

08:25 - 08:50am (260P) An Adaptive Distributed System Diagnosis Based on Graph Partitioning Gwangil Jeon and Yookun Cho Seoul National University, Seoul, Korea

08:50 - 09:15am (247P) Distributed Sensor Network Management System for Dynamic Network Reconfiguration Michimune Kohno, Mitsuhiko Ohta, Yoh Shiraishi, and Yuichiro Anzai Keio University, Yokohama, Japan

09:15 - 09:40am (255P) A Broadcasting Algorithm in N-dimensional Hypercube Network Kisong Yoon System Engineering Research Institute, Tajeon, Korea;

09:40 - 10:05am (170P) Using Dynamic Virtual Communication Ports in a Recoverable Mobile Computing Environment Sebnem Baydere and Gurhan Kuquk Yeditepe University, Istanbul, Turkey



SESSION D6: Parallel/Distributed Architectures (Location: Ballroom F) ===========

10:05 - 10:30am (107P) Hypercomputing: A Concept for a Network-based Computer Architecture D. Tavangarian, P. Eschholz, M. Koch, C. Pitz, and S. Preuss University of Rostock, Rostock, Germany

10:30 - 10:55am BREAK

10:55 - 11:20am (132P) An Analysis of an Improved Bus-based Multiprocessor Architecture Kenneth G. Ricks and B. Earl Wells National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), Marshall Space Flight Center, Huntsville, Alabama, USA; University of Alabama in Huntsville, Huntsville, Alabama, USA

11:20 - 11:45am (126P) A Parallel Algorithm-Architecture for Lagrange Interpolation Hamid Sarbazi-Azad University of Glasgow, Glasgow, United Kingdom

11:45 - 12:10pm (181P) Design and Simulation of a VLIW Processor Kenji Otani, Keiichi Sakai, and Tadashi Ae Hiroshima University, Higashi-Hiroshima, Japan

12:10 - 12:35pm (175P) Proposed Architecture of a Flexible Small-scale Parallel System for the Control of a Detector Array Paolo Guazzoni, et al. Universita degli Studi di Milano, Milano, Italy

12:35 - 01:35pm LUNCH (on your own)



SESSION D8: Mobile Networks, Computing, and Systems (Location: Ballroom G) ===========

08:25 - 08:50am (101P) A Middleware for Transactional Internet Applications on Mobile Networks E. Saint Pol and F. Andre IRISA/INRIA, Rennes, France

08:50 - 09:15am (121P) Totally-Ordered Message-Logging for Mobile Hosts in a Cell Chan Y. Park and Chong S. Hwang Korea University, Seoul, Korea

09:15 - 09:40am (138P) Comparing Three Location Management Strategies for Tracking Mobile Systems Naoki Matsumaru, Kshirasagar Naik, and David S. L. Wei University of Aizu, Fukushima, Japan; Fordham University, New York, USA.

09:40 - 10:05am (209P) An Actor-based Framework for Distributed Mobile Computation Legand L. Burge III and K. M. George Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, Oklahoma, USA

10:05 - 10:30am (238P) Consistent Global States of Mobile Distributed Computations Zhonghua Yang, Chengzheng Sun, and Abdul Sattar Griffith University, Australia

10:30 - 10:55am BREAK

10:55 - 11:20am (256P) Virtually Split Transaction for Mobile Computing Environments Sung Ho Cho and Chong-Sun Hwang Korea University, Seoul, Korea

11:20 - 11:45am (162P) Updating Replicated Information in Wireless Networks S. A. M. Makki University of Queensland, Queensland, Australia

11:45 - 12:10pm (154P) Connection Management Using Adaptive Mobile Agents Tony White, Bernard Pagurek, and Franz Oppacher Carleton University, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

12:10 - 12:35pm (220P) A Case Study in Mobile Agent Coordination Giacomo Cabri, et al. Universita' di Modena, Italy

12:35 - 01:35pm LUNCH (on your own)



JULY 16 (THURSDAY) (1:35 - 5:20pm) FOUR PARALLEL SESSIONS (SESSIONS D2, D4, D7, D9/D10) ====================================================



SESSION D2: Algorithms and Applications (Location: Pavilion 11) ===========

01:35 - 02:00pm (245P) Deriving a Systolic Algorithm for the LCS Problem Yen-Chun Lin and Jih-Wei Yeh National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taipei, Taiwan

02:00 - 02:25pm (262P) A Parallel Algorithm for Euclidean Distance Transforms on the Mesh Akihiro Fujiwara, Michiko Inoue, and Toshimitsu Masuzawa Kyushu Institute of Technology, Iizuka, Fukuoka, Japan; Nara Institute of Technology, Nara, Japan.

02:25 - 02:50pm (183P) A Work-time Optimal Deterministic Parallel Algorithm for CRCW-PRAM to Compute the Voronoi Region Sambasivam Mashilamani Madras, India

02:50 - 03:15pm (244P) Parallel Processing of a Information Retrieval System C. N. Zhang and D. Chan University of Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada

03:15 - 03:40pm BREAK

03:40 - 04:05pm (259P) A Parallel Problem-Solving Environment for Image Processing Hongchi Shi University of Missouri-Columbia, Columbia, Missouri, USA

04:05 - 04:30pm (252P) Parallel K-means-type Algorithms on a IBM SP2 Computer Michael K. Ng The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

04:30 - 04:55pm (254P) Compositional Reification of Concurrent, Interacting Systems P. Blauth Menezes Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Porto Alegre, Brazil

04:55 - 05:20pm (258P) Sorting on Linear Arrays with Optical Buses Hossam ElGindy University of Newcastle, Newcastle, Australia



SESSION D4: Programming Models, Operating Systems, and Tools (Location: Ballroom E) ===========

01:35 - 02:00pm (137P) Page Utilization in Fortran and C Programs Edward M. Robinson and Ernst L. Leiss Binary Consulting, Gaithersburg, MD, USA; University of Houston, Houston, Texas, USA.

02:00 - 02:25pm (212P) Performance Analysis of HPF+ Kernels M. Calzarossa, L. Massari, and A. Merlo Universita di Pavia, Italy

02:25 - 02:50pm (219P) About the Automatic Continuations in the Eiffel Model Sidi Ould Ehmety, Isabelle Attali, and Denis Caromel Universidade Federal do Maranhao, Sao Luis - MA, Brazil; INRIA, I3S - Sophia Antipolis, Sophia Antipolis, France.

02:50 - 03:15pm (193P) An Analysis of the Prototype Verification System (PVS) as a Co-design Tool Luke J. Olszewski and Michael P. Nassif Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, Georgia, USA; Air Force Research Laboratory, Rome, New York, USA.

03:15 - 03:40pm BREAK

03:40 - 04:05pm (230P) An Overview of Distributed Virtual Address Space Management in the Shadow Project Sascha Groh Munich University of Technology, Munich, Germany

04:05 - 04:30pm (215P) A Comparison of the Capabilities of PVM, MPI and JAVA for Distributed Parallel Processing Roger Eggen and Maurice Eggen Trinity University, San Antonio, Texas, USA; University of North Florida, Jacksonville, Florida, USA.

04:30 - 04:55pm (223P) Subset Synchronization in BSP Computing Gaetan Hains Universite d'Orleans, Orleans, France

04:55 - 05:20pm (239P) Flexible Status Measurement in Heterogeneous Environments Christian Roder, Thomas Ludwig, and Arndt Bode LRR-TUM, Technische Universitat Munchen, Munchen, Germany



SESSION D7: Parallel/Distributed Architectures (Location: Ballroom F) ===========

01:35 - 02:00pm (210P) High Performance Virtual Architecture Parallel Libraries with Data Redistribution for Multicomputers Hassan Hosseini Bell Northern Research, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

02:00 - 02:25pm (221P) An Architecture for Distributed OLAP Jens Albrecht, Holger Gunzel, and Wolfgang Lehner University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Erlangen, Germany

02:25 - 02:50pm (161P) Run-time Loop Restructuring for On-chip Parallel Processor Junji Tamatsukuri, Takashi Matsumoto, and Kei Hiraki University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan

02:50 - 03:15pm (231P) A Universal Architecture for Parallel Embedded Systems F. Mayer-Lindenberg Technical University of Hamburg-Harburg, Hamburg, Germany

03:15 - 03:40pm BREAK

03:40 - 04:05pm (152P) Access-list: The Structure for Hierarchical Snoop-based CC-NUMA Multiprocessor Systems Hyo-Joong Suh and Chu Shik Jhon Seoul National University, Seoul, Korea

04:05 - 04:30pm (185P) C40PVM: A PVM Run-time Environment for C40 Systems Wentong Cai, M. N. Chong, et al. Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

04:30 - 04:55pm (216P) Exploitation of Partial Reuses for Vector Registers Chih-Yung Chang, Tzung-Shi Chen, Jang-Ping Sheu, and Gwo-Jong Tamsui Oxford University College, Taipei, Taiwan; Chang Jung University, Tainan, Taiwan; National Central University, Taiwan.

04:55 - 05:20pm (195P) Exploiting Data Locality in Bulk Synchronous Data Parallel Programs W. S. Martins and S. L. Vieira Universidade Federal de Goias, Goiania, Brazil; Universidade Catolica de Goias, Brazil.



SESSION D9: Input and Output (Location: Ballroom G) ===========

01:35 - 02:00pm (136P) Classification of Parallel Input/Output Products Heinz Stockinger University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria

02:00 - 02:25pm (125P) Declustered Parity Disk Array Organizations in Multimedia Servers Hichem Kaddeche, Pierre-Philippe Faure and Monique Becker Institut National des Telecommunications, Evry, France; University of Paris, Paris, France.

02:25 - 02:50pm (146P) Collective I/O on a SGI Cray Origin 2000: Strategy and Performance Y. Cho, M. Winslett, J. Lee, Y. Chen, S. Kuo, and K. Motukuri University of Illinois, Urbana, Illinois, USA

02:50 - 03:15pm (149P) Extending Input/Output Functionality of High Performance Fortran Peter Brezany and Minh Dang University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria

03:15 - 03:40pm BREAK



SESSION D10: Simulation Algorithms, Applications, and Systems (Location: Ballroom G) ============

03:40 - 04:05pm (104P) Three-Dimensional Plasma Phenomena Simulation on a Cray-T3D MPP System A. Abdelmageed Elsadek, Saleh Alsharaeh, B. Earl Wells, and Nagendra Singh University of Alabama in Huntsville, Alabama, USA

04:05 - 04:30pm (142P) Parallelization of a Monte Carlo Simulation of a Spins System: A Case Study Raphael Couturier and Dominique Mery Loria, Universite Henri Poincare Nancy, France

04:30 - 04:55pm (159P) Relaxing Safe Time Computation of a Conservative Simulation Algorithm Chu-Cheow Lim and Yoke-Hcan Low Gintic Institute of Manufacturing Technology, Singapore

04:55 - 05:20pm FREE SLOT

Java High Performance Computing